“Pharaoh no Haka” costume reveals!

The Morning Musume ’17 musical just released photos of the girls in costume! Here’s a look at the girls in their regalia …

Sariokis

(double cast)
Kudo Haruka (Taiyou no Shinden Hen)

Oda Sakura (Sabaku no Tsuki Hen)
Continue reading

Advertisements

Morning Musume 13th Generation Announcement!

Morning Musume 13th Gen

Announced a few moments ago at Morning Musume ’16’s Fall ~My Vision~ Tour Finale …

The 13th Generation Morning Musume Members are Yokoyama Reina and Kaga Kaede!

Firstly, congratulations to Reina and Kaede!  There’s never been a two-person generation in Morning Musume, so 13th generation is breaking new ground in a way.  As for my little poll, Kaede came in 5th place and Reina followed in 8th place. Not too bad, but the pundits were wrong.

And now, how about we learn a little about the new members?
_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Kaga Kaede
加賀楓

Birthday: November 20, 1999
Hometown: Tokyo
Height: 162 cm
Nickname: Kaedy (かえでぃー)
Hobbies: Karaoke, Reading, Listen to Hello! Project’s songs
Specialty: Trumpet, Kendo
Favorite Music Genre: Rock and Anime songs
Favorite Foods: Natto, Cucumbers, Ground Meat
Favorite Subject: Cooking class
Worst Subject: Social Studies
Favorite Color: Orange
Favorite Sports: Kendo, Foot race, Football, Martial arts
Favorite School Lunch Item: Daikon Miso Soup
Favorite Animal: Guinea Pig
Charm Point: Being an anime otaku
Motto: Nanigoto mo tsukiru made! (何事も尽きるまで!; Do everything until the end!)
kaedy

kaga20169front-2

kaga20169full

Kaedy is a 17th generation Hello! Project Kenshuusei who has been with the organization since 2012. She originally auditioned for Morning Musume’s 11th generation. As one of the most experienced trainees, she is a bit of a known quantity. I remember tweeting about her excessively upon seeing her fail an audition for a Kenshuusei small group performance showcase. Also, as one of the older members, it felt like the clock was against her and this 13th gen audition was her last regardless of the outcome. I’m glad to have her aboard, and I hope she flourishes.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Yokoyama Reina
横山玲奈

reina

yokoyama20169front

yokoyama20169full

Birthdate: February 22, 2001
Homeown: Saitama, Japan
Height: 153cm
Hobbies: Listening to music and dancing
Special Skill: Playing various instruments
Favorite Music Genre: J-Pop
Favorite Food: Shougayaki
Favorite Sports: Dance and Soccer
Charm Points: Her bangs, her eyes, her loud laughing, and sneezing
Motto: Jikan wo taisetsu ni! (時間を大切に!; Time is important!)

Much less is known about Yokoyama Reina. The girl only joined Hello! Project in August 2016, so there hasn’t been much time to learn about her. From some additional reference, Reina sounds like very musical girl:

  • In middle school, she wanted to form a band and tried invite her friends. Nobody was interested in her interests. Her guitar broke and she lost interest in forming one.
  • She played percussion instruments in elementary school with a brass club.
  • She played Alto Sax in junior high school with a brass club.
  • She learned piano at home.
  • Her future goal is become a cool idol like her seniors.
  • From what I’ve heard, fans have been crazy about her since her debut. I have to admit that she is very cute. Like, very cute lol.

    _________________________________________________________________________________________________

    This 13th generation audition seemed much more suspenseful than the last two. This owes mainly to the fact that we knew all the candidates, and the betting pool was off and running. It was difficult to build much anticipation when everything was unknown. Maybe my poll also was a source of echo chamber hype …

    Again, good luck to the new generation of Morning Musume!

    Morning Musume 13th Generation: The Fan Poll

    As some of you may know from my twitter account and various Facebook postings, I recently conducted a poll to see which member of Hello! Project Kenshuusei was most wanted in the 13th generation of Morning Musume. There were a total of 321 responses, and respondents were allowed to vote for more than one Kenshuusei.  I won’t belabor the point much; so here are the results

    13th generation fan poll

     

    As you can see, the runaway leader in this poll was 20th generation member Danbara Ruru with 176 votes (54.8% of respondents).  The top four were rounded out with Kiyono Momohime (199 votes, 37.1%), Takase Kurumi (97 votes, 30.2%), and Ichioka Reina (93 votes, 29%).

    My personal picks for 13th generation are Danbara Ruru, Kawamura Ayano, Kiyono Momohime, and Takase Kurumi with longtime members Ichioka Reina and Kaga Kaede barely missing the cut.

    Then again, I don’t have a great record for predicting new generations of Morning Musume, so I wouldn’t be surprised if none of my picks make it.

    So who will be the 13th Generation?  We will all find out very, VERY soon!

    Hello! Pro Kenshuusei – “Ten Made Nobore”


    Let’s get it out of the way: this is a low budget PV. There is nothing to see here other than the girls in a white cyc dancing. Nope, not even a dance shot/one shot PV! And for plot- forget about it. Giving the trainee unit a “better” PV is probably a waste of precious resource. This does seem to be the start of something bigger, though. Hello! Project Kenshuusei (trainees) never got their own song before, let alone a PV. Since the PV we’re looking at is the “Zero-edit version”, a proper PV should be a few days away.
    Continue reading